Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Trithrinax schizophylla

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Trithrinax

Genus description

Trithrinax consist of spiny fan palms which are slow-growing but very hardy, withstanding extremes of weather conditions and poor soils. Stems are covered in thorny fibres, the strong leaves are fan-shaped and shoots are red in colour. Some varieties have large clusters of ornate yellow flowers.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.