Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hamamelis japonica var. obtusata f. flavopurpurascens

Synonyms
Hamamelis obtusata var. flavopurpurascens
Botanical details
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Hamamelis

Genus description

Hamamelis are deciduous shrubs with broadly ovate or rounded leaves, sometimes colouring well in autumn, and fragrant yellow to red flowers with 4 narrow petals, borne on the leafless branches in late winter and early spring, or in autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.