Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sabal gretherae

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sabal

Genus description

Sabal are a genus of 17 recognised species of slow-growing and fairly hardy fan-palms, native to the tropical and sub-tropical Americas. The leaves have midribs, extending into the leaf blade, which sets them apart from other palms. Fruits are hanging and mature from green to red

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.