Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Uvularia grandiflora gold-leaved

gold-leaved bellwort

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Colchicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Uvularia

Genus description

Uvularia are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with arching stems bearing alternate, ovate leaves and nodding, narrowly bell-shaped yellow flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.