Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chamaedorea liebmannii

Synonyms
Chamaedorea lepidota
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Chamaedorea

Genus description

Chamaedorea are evergreen palms with slender, solitary or clustered stems bearing large leaves which may be pinnate or shaped like a fish tail; insignificant flowers are borne in panicles or spikes below the leaves, followed by small fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.