Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lithops hermetica

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Aizoaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lithops

Genus description

Lithops are nearly stemless, succulent perennials forming bodies composed of a pair of very fleshy leaves, the flattish tips bearing translucent dots or patches; daisy-like flowers emerge from the fissure between the leaves

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.