Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hypoestes aristata white-flowered

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Hypoestes

Genus description

Hypoestes can be evergreen perennials, subshrubs or shrubs, with simple leaves, often attractively coloured or patterned, and 2-lipped tubular flowers in terminal or lateral racemes or solitary

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.