Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Morina spinosa

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Morina

Genus description

Morina are rosette-forming, evergreen, thistle-like perennial with aromatic, spiny leaves and whorls of slender-tubed flowers with spreading lobes borne in spikes in summer

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.