Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Humulus lupulus 'Golden Showers'

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Cannabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Humulus

Genus description

Humulus are vigorous herbaceous climbers with rough, twining stems, deeply palmately-lobed leaves and small green flowers, male and female on separate plants

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.