Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Gillenia trifoliata 'Pink Profusion'

Bowman's root 'Pink Profusion'

An erect perennial to 1m tall, with branched, red-tinted stems and deeply veined, bronze-green leaves. In autumn the foliage turns orange and red. From late spring to late summer it produces a mass of starry pink flowers held in airy clusters; these are good for cutting

Synonyms
Porteranthus trifoliatus 'Pink Profusion'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Orange Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Gillenia are rhizomatous perennials with palmately divided leaves and lax panicles of star-shaped white or pale pink flowers

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, slightly acid to neutral, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade, or full sun with shade for the hottest part of the day

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed in a cold frame, or by division, in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back to ground level in early winter

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.