Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Miscanthus sinensis 'Dronning Ingrid'

eulalia 'Dronning Ingrid'

'Dronning Ingrid' is a clump-forming, deciduous grass to 1.5m tall with narrow, arching green leaves that take on reddish-purple tints from early summer before turning bright red in autumn. Feathery, deep red flower panicles are borne on upright stems from late summer

Synonyms
Miscanthus 'Dronning Ingrid'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green Purple Red
Autumn Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Miscanthus can be deciduous or evergreen grasses with tufted or spreading habit, erect stems bearing arching, linear leaves and terminal panicles of silky spikelets in late summer or autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Prairie planting
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead foliage and old flowered stems in early spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.