Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ensete ventricosum from Uganda

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Musaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ensete

Genus description

Ensete are robust evergreen perennials forming a short stem, with large paddle-shaped leaves and pendent terminal clusters of cup-shaped flowers, followed by dry banana-like fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.