Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gunnera brasiliensis

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Gunneraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Gunnera

Genus description

Gunnera may be evergreen or herbaceous rhizomatous perennials, and range from small creeping plants to very large with huge leaves. The flowers are small, borne in narrow panicles or spikes and may be followed by small berry-like fruits

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.