Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cyclamen hederifolium Silver-leaved Group

ivy-leaved cyclamen Silver-leaved Group

Silver-leaved Group are low-growing perennials producing small pink flowers with swept back petals from late summer to mid autumn, and roughly-ivy-shaped, silvery-grey leaves with variable, dark green markings from early autumn to mid-spring

Synonyms
Cyclamen hederifolium 'Silver Leaf'
Cyclamen hederifolium silver-leaved

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Pink
Autumn Pink Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs, not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets: Ornamental bulbs, not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant near the surface in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Avoid excessive summer moisture and mulch well when leaves wither. Tolerates dry soil under trees. See hardy cyclamen cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in darkness as soon as ripe. Can be beneficial to soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing. Seedlings may vary, so select those with the best colour

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to mice, squirrels and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to cyclamen grey mould, particularly when grown under glass

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.