Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sternbergia sicula 'Arcadian Sun'

winter daffodil 'Arcadian Sun'

A bulbous perennial, up to 7cm high, with strap-shaped dark green leaves, with a central grey stripe, and rich golden yellow, goblet-shaped flowers in autumn; there are often two flowers on each stem

Synonyms
Sternbergia lutea 'Arcadian Sun'
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn Yellow Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets: Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Sternbergia are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped basal leaves and solitary crocus-like flowers on leafless stems in autumn, late winter or spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 15cm deep in late summer or early autumn in an alpine house or bulb frame in full light, in equal parts loam, leafmould and sharp sand, and water moderately when in growth, gradually reducing water as the leaves die back and the bulb becomes dormant; outside, grow in a warm, very sunny position such as in front of a south-facing wall, in very well-drained soil, and leave undisturbed unless they produce fewer flowers

Propagation

Propagate by division of offsets from large clumps when dormant in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to narcissus bulb flies, large narcissus bulb flies, and narcissus eelworms

Diseases

May be susceptible to daffodil viruses

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.