Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Scabiosa lachnophylla 'Blue Horizon'

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Scabiosa

Genus description

Scabiosa can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and characteristic flower-heads with enlarged outer florets

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.