Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbaceous Perennial

Ratibida columnifera f. pulcherrima 'Red Midget'

prairie coneflower 'Red Midget'

An erect perennial, to 30cm tall, sometimes grown as an annual or biennial, with narrowly-divided, hairy, greyish-green foliage. From summer to autumn it bears daisy-like flowers with downward-facing brownish-red petals, often with a yellow edge, and a tall, cylindrical centre starting pale green and turning red-brown

Synonyms
Ratibida columnifera 'Red Midget'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Brown Green Red Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Brown Green Red Yellow Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ratibida are biennials or perennials with erect stems developing from woody-based crowns. The flowers have colourful, outer ray florets and a tall, central boss of green, then brown, disc florets

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in dry, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in early spring, or by division of young plants in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.