Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hippeastrum 'Babyface'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Hippeastrum

Genus description

Hippeastrum are deciduous bulbous perennials with slightly fleshy, strap-shaped leaves and stout, leafless stems bearing umbels of large, funnel-shaped flowers usually in winter or spring

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.