Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dasylirion berlandieri

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Dasylirion

Genus description

Dasylirion are dioecious evergreen shrubs or trees with thick stems bearing terminal rosettes of narrow, spiny-edged leaves; tiny star-shaped flowers are borne in long panicles in summer, on mature plants

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.