Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lachenalia violacea var. glauca

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lachenalia

Genus description

Lachenalia are bulbous perennials with strap-shaped, sometimes dark-spotted leaves, and erect stems bearing racemes or spikes of tubular flowers, slightly fragrant in some species, in autumn, winter or early spring

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.