Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Agave stictata

hedgehog agave

Synonyms
Manfreda maculata
Polianthes maculata
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Agave

Genus description

Agave can be perennial or monocarpic succulents, forming rosettes of usually rigid, fleshy, spiny-edged leaves, with funnel-shaped flowers in racemes or panicles often much taller than the rosettes

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.