Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pinus strobus 'Tiny Kurls'

'Tiny Kurls' is a compact, slow-growing, evergreen conifer to 3m tall with a rounded habit and short, twisted, blue-green needles held in groups of five

Synonyms
Pinus parviflora 'Tiny Kurls'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green Brown
Summer Blue Green Brown
Autumn Blue Green Brown
Winter Blue Green Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pinus can be shrubs or large, evergreen trees, some species with attractive bark, developing an irregular outline with age and bearing long needle-like leaves in bundles of 2, 3 or 5; conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for years

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

None required

Pests

May be attacked by adelgids, aphids, sawfly larvae and pine shoot moth

Diseases

May be subject to pine needle cast

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.