Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Platycladus orientalis 'Morgan'

Synonyms
Thuja orientalis 'Morgan'
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Platycladus

Genus description

Platycladus is an evergreen tree, conical when young, later becoming irregular in outline, with small scale-like leaves in flat vertical sprays, and small greyish cones with hooked scales

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.