Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHerbaceous PerennialAnnual Biennial

Bidens ferulifolia

fern-leaved beggar tick

B. ferulifolia is a spreading, short-lived perennial to 30cm in height, grown as an annual, with small, finely divided bright green leaves and rich yellow daisies 3-4cm across

Synonyms
Bidens procera

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Bidens can be annuals, perennials or deciduous shrubs, with opposite, simple or pinnately-divided leaves and daisy-like or disc-like flowerheads in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S US to Guatemala

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal for hanging baskets or large tubs as it has vigorous, cascading stems. Excellent at coping with drought but needs full sun. Shown in the photograph here at the front of a border

Propagation

Propagate by seed or stem cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.