Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubsHerbs - Culinary

Aloysia citrodora
  • RHS AGM

lemon verbena

A deciduous sub-shrub to 2.5m in height, with narrowly lance-shaped, strongly lemon-scented leaves and open panicles of tiny white or pale lilac flowers

Other common names
cidron
herb Louisa
see morelemon plant
lemon tree
lemon-scented verbena
limonetto
sweet-scented verbena
verbena oil plant
Synonyms
Aloysia triphylla
Aloysia citriodora
see moreLippia citriodora
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Verbenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aloysia is can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with simple, paired or whorled, very aromatic leaves and small flowers in spike-like inforescences

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Argentina, Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in well-drained soil in full sun. May need winter protection in northern Britain. Mulch in autumn to protect the roots. Under glass grow in a loam-based potting compost in full light

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 6 or pruning group 13 if well-trained

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.