Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ophiopogon planiscapus Black Beard ('Yapard'PBR)

mondo grass [Black Beard]

[Black Beard] is an evergreen, tuftedperennial to 25cm tall with dense, arching, grass-like black leaves. Spikes of small, purple-flushed white flowers in summer are followed by shiny, blue-black berries in autumn

Synonyms
Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Yapard'PBR
Ophiopogon Black Beard

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Black
Summer White Purple Black
Autumn Black Blue Black
Winter Black
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Ophiopogon are rhizomatous or tufted evergreen perennials forming clumps of leathery, narrowly strap-shaped leaves, with racemes of small bell-shaped white or mauve flowers on leafless stems in summer, followed by glossy black berries

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil, slightly acid, fertile, humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring as growth resumes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.