Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geum 'Totally Tangerine'PBR
  • RHS AGM

avens 'Totally Tangerine'

A peachy-orange flowered cultivar noted for its long flowering season from late spring to autumn. It reaches a height of 90cm. As a sterile selection, it will not self-seed

Synonyms
Geum 'Tim's Tangerine'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Pink Yellow Green
Summer Orange Pink Yellow Green
Autumn Orange Pink Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geum are rhizomatous perennials, occasionally spreading by stolons, with a basal rosette of pinnately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped flowers in loose clusters

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn for home use

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to promote more blooms, and cut back old stems after flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.