Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aucuba japonica 'February Star' (f/v)

Synonyms
Aucuba salicifolia 'February Star'
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Garryaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Aucuba

Genus description

Aucuba are dioecious evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves, attractively variegated in many cultivars, and small purple flowers followed on female plants by large glossy red fruit

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.