Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Halesia carolina Vestita Group
  • RHS AGM

Carolina silverbell Vestita Group

H. carolina Vestita Group is a fast-growing medium-sized deciduous tree, often broad-crowned, with oval leaves turning yellow in autumn, and hanging, bell-shaped white flowers sometimes tinged pink, followed by 4-winged pale green fruits

Other common names
Mountain snowdrop tree
Synonyms
Halesia 'Vestita'
Halesia monticola var. vestita

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Styracaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Halesia are deciduous shrubs or small trees with simple, ovate leaves and pendent, bell-shaped white flowers followed by distinctive, winged fruits

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
E USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in lime-free, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade; suitable for woodlands

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.