Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialFruit Edible

Solanum lycopersicum 'Golden Sunrise'
  • RHS AGM

tomato 'Golden Sunrise'

A cordon tomato grown as an annual, suitable for growing in an unheated greenhouse or outdoors. This cultivar is later maturing, producing trusses of sweet, medium sized golden yellow tomatoes from late summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Lycopersicon esculentum 'Golden Sunrise'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green Yellow
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing, Bushy
Genus

Solanum can be annuals, perennials, evergreen or deciduous shrubs or twining climbers, with simple or pinnnately lobed leaves and star- or bowl-shaped, 5-lobed flowers with prominent stamens, followed by fleshy fruits

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Start from seed or buy as small plants and grow on, in a heated greenhouse or on a warm windowsill. Move to an unheated greenhouse or outside once all risk of frost has passed, and provide support. Keep the growing media evenly moist; inconsistent watering can lead to splitting and rot. Feed every 10-14 days. See advice on cultivating tomatoes for more detail

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 18-20°C (64-68°F) in late winter or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Pinch out the growing tip when the plant has reached the desired height, either reaching the top of the greenhouse or support, or when the plant has set seven trusses indoors or four trusses outdoors. Regularly remove all side shoots

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and whitefly

Diseases

May be susceptible to tomato leaf mould, tomato and potato blight, verticillium wilt, fusarium wilt and tomato viruses

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.