Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubHerbaceous Perennial

Canarina canariensis
  • RHS AGM

Canary Island bellflower

A tuberous perennial with scrambling stems bearing lance-shaped leaves and pendent bell-shaped, attractively veined deep orange-red flowers

Synonyms
Canarina campanula
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Orange Red
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Canarina are twining tuberous herbaceous perennials with simple leaves and one or more nodding bell-shaped flowers with 6 lobes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Canary Islands

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in bright filtered light with good ventilation. Water freely when in growth and keep completely dry when foliage yellows in late spring. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when in growth. Pot on when dormant

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 15-18°C in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by glasshouse whitefly and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.