Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Caragana brevispina

Synonyms
Caragana triflora

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Caragana

Genus description

Caragana are deciduous, usually spiny shrubs with pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered yellow, occasionally white or pink flowers, followed by brown pods

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.