Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hesperantha coccinea 'Oregon Sunset'

A vigorous, clump-forming perennial which grows from thick rhizome roots. In autumn it produces large, bowl-shaped, deep-red/coral coloured flowers held on thin stems above the grass-like, semi-evergreen foliage.

Synonyms
Schizostylis coccinea 'Oregon Sunset'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Hesperantha are semi-evergreen, rhizomatous perennials with narrowly sword-shaped, erect leaves and spikes of starry or bowl-shaped flowers from late summer to late autumn

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-16°C (55-61°F) in spring. Propagate by division in spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required. Remove withered leaves and flower stems by hand.

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.