Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Epimedium 'Spine Tingler'
  • RHS AGM

barrenwort 'Spine Tingler'

A low-growing, semi-evergreen perennial with spiny-edged, lance-shaped leaves. New foliage emerges bronze-red in colour before turning green. Sprays of soft yellow flowers with curving, narrow petals are borne on wiry stems in spring

Synonyms
Epimedium 'Spinetingler'
Epimedium 'Sphinx Twinkler'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Bronze Red
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Epimedium are rhizomatous perennials with evergreen or deciduous, ternately or pinnately divided leaves, and open sprays of small, bowl-shaped flowers, often with prominent spurs, in mid to late spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich soil in full or partial shade; shelter from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back old foliage in late winter before new flower stems emerge for the best display of new foliage and flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevils, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.