Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Persicaria microcephala 'Purple Fantasy'

knotweed 'Purple Fantasy'

'Purple Fantasy' is a perennial plant with low mounds of upright stems, creeping vigorously from stout rhizomes. Triangular leaves emerge maroon-purple in spring, turning green and developing purple markings, with leaf undersides tinged pink; these are held on short winged stalks. Tiny pink or white flowers in 1cm pompoms bloom in profusion and are borne on stem tips of slender stems to 60cm high from midsummer to autumn

Synonyms
Persicaria runcinata 'Purple Fantasy'
Persicaria microcephala 'Purple Fantasy'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Pink White Green Purple Pink
Autumn Pink White Green Purple Pink
Winter Purple Bronze
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Potentially harmful
Contact with all parts may irritate skin, the sap may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Persicaria can be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials or sub-shrubs with simple leaves and small bell-shaped white or pink flowers in long-lasting spikes or panicles

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in sun or part-shade. Dense groundcover, may be invasive and needs space to spread so careful siting is necessary

Propagation

Propagate by stem tip cuttings of non flowering shoots or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Cut back in autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.