Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Hedychium 'Tara'
  • RHS AGM

ginger lily 'Tara'

'Tara' is an erect herbaceous perennial with stems to 2m in height, bearing lance-shaped leaves 30-40cm in length. Fragrant orange flowers with prominent darker orange stamens are borne in dense terminal racemes up to 25cm in length from late summer

Other common names
red ginger lily 'Tara'
Synonyms
Hedychium × moorei 'Tara'
Hedychium coccineum 'Tara'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Hedychium are rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems bearing two ranks of lance-shaped leaves, and dense terminal racemes of showy, often fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Choose a warm position sheltered from cold winds and give a deep winter mulch. An alternative is to grow it in a large container on a warm, sunny patio and to overwinter indoors or under glass

Propagation

Propagate by division of rhizomes in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to red spider mite and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.