Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cassiope selaginoides

Sellaginella-like cassiope

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cassiope

Genus description

Cassiope are small, heath-like evergreen shrubs with tiny, dark green leaves in four ranks, and solitary, nodding, bell or urn-shaped white flowers from the upper leaf axils in late spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.