Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rostrinucula

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Rostrinucula

Genus description

A genus of just two species of deciduous, flowering shrub, native to China with arching, lance-shaped, aromatic dark green foliage and long racemes of whiskery reddish-purple flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.