Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Punica granatum f. plena 'Albopleno' (d)

Synonyms
Punica granatum f. plena 'Multiplex'
Botanical details
Family
Lythraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Punica

Genus description

Punica are deciduous shrubs of bushy habit, sometimes spiny, with simple leaves and showy red flowers, followed by spherical fruits with edible pulp

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.