Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ternstroemia gymnanthera 'Variegata' (v)

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Pentaphylacaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ternstroemia

Genus description

A genus of around 100 species of evergreen trees or shrubs from tropical and subtropical Asia, Africa and America. They have glossy, blue-green foliage and small, white fragrant flowers in summer, followed by yellow to dark red fruits

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.