Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Staphylea colchica var. kochiana

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Staphyleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Staphylea

Genus description

Staphylea are deciduous shrubs or small trees producing hanging clusters of bell- or cup-shaped, white, cream or pink flowers, followed by bladder-like, two- or three-lobed fruit

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.