Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Kalmia angustifolia var. ovata

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Kalmia

Genus description

Kalmia are evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and racemes or corymbs of bowl-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.