Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nelumbo 'Wann Shou Hing'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Nelumbonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Nelumbo

Genus description

Nelumbo are rhizomatous perennials growing in pond margins or in shallow water, with large rounded leaves attached to the stalk in the centre, and solitary cupped fragrant flowers held well above the water, followed by characteristic conical fruits

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.