Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acantholimon armenum var. balansae

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Plumbaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Acantholimon

Genus description

Acantholimon are evergreen perennials forming dense mats of small, needle-like leaves, with funnel-shaped flowers in short spikes or panicles in early summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.