Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Forsythia 'Volunteer'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Forsythia

Genus description

Forsythia are deciduous shrubs with simple, occasionally lobed, leaves and short tubular yellow flowers with 4 spreading lobes, borne profusely before the leaves in spring

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.