Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hedychium densiflorum pale-flowered

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Hedychium

Genus description

Hedychium are rhizomatous perennials with erect, unbranched stems bearing two ranks of lance-shaped leaves, and dense terminal racemes of showy, often fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.