Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lindera metcalfiana var. dictyophylla

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Lauraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lindera

Genus description

Lindera can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with aromatic leaves and small star-shaped dioecious flowers in axillary umbels in spring followed, on pollinated female plants, by glossy berries

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.