Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lycianthes biflora

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lycianthes

Genus description

A genus of around 150 diverse species of flowering shrubs, native to tropical America, Asia and the Pacific. They have green foliage and flowers which can be cup or star-shaped in shades of purple, white or pink

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.