Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Schisandra perulata

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Schisandraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Schisandra

Genus description

Schisandra are deciduous or evergreen, monoecious or dioecious, twining shrubs. Leaves are alternate on slender stalks. Flowers are solitary or in small clusters, borne in the leaf axils, and sepals and petals are indistinguishable. In female flowers the carpels are densely packed into a head, but as they ripen they elongate, eventually forming a spike several inches long

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.