Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Verbena macdougalii 'Lavender Spires'

mountain blue vervain 'Lavender Spires'

'Lavender Spires' is a clump-forming perennial to 1.8m tall with rough, narrow leaves. Branching spikes of small lavender flowers are borne from mid-summer to autumn

Synonyms
Verbena 'Lavender Spire'
Verbena 'Lavender Spires'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Verbenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Verbena can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs, with toothed or pinnately lobed leaves and small, usually 5-petalled, salver-shaped flowers, typically held in spikes or panicles, in summer or autumn

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained moderately fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down after flowering

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.